Jun 2, 2019

Media Release – Albanese Unveils Strong Labor Team – Sunday, 2 June 2019

I have today appointed a Labor frontbench with the talent and experience to hold the Morrison Government to account and develop a policy platform worthy of the support of Australians at the next election.

My team includes a blend of experienced former Government Ministers, as well as talented newcomers whose enthusiasm and fresh ideas will reinvigorate Labor over the next three years.

My Shadow Ministry includes members from all parts of the nation. It reflects society, with half men and half women including the Shadow Cabinet Secretary.

As I made clear in the days after the May 18 election, I made no deals with colleagues to secure the unanimous support of the Labor Party to become Leader.

I am confident my team will be more than a match for the Morrison Government’s frontbench.

The Shadow Ministry will meet for the first time on Tuesday in Brisbane.

In the days and weeks that follow that meeting, Shadow Ministers will disperse into communities across the nation to listen to Australians about why only one in three voters gave Labor their first preference at the election on May 18.

Labor’s May 18 election result was a wake-up call. The first step to success next time is honest discussion with the Australian people.

 

Shadow Cabinet

 

Hon Anthony Albanese MP
Leader of the Opposition

 

Hon Richard Marles MP
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Shadow Minister for Defence

 

Senator the Hon Penny Wong
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs

 

Senator the Hon Kristina Keneally
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Shadow Minister for Home Affairs
Shadow Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

 

Hon Tony Burke MP
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
Shadow Minister for the Arts
Manager of Opposition Business in the House of Representatives

 

Hon Bill Shorten MP
Shadow Minister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme
Shadow Minister for Government Services

 

Hon Tanya Plibersek MP
Shadow Minister for Education and Training

 

Dr Jim Chalmers MP
Shadow Treasurer

 

Hon Mark Butler MP
Shadow Minister for Climate Change and Energy
Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House of Representatives

 

Hon Chris Bowen MP
Shadow Minister for Health

 

Hon Catherine King MP
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development

 

Hon Joel Fitzgibbon MP
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Resources

 

Senator the Hon Don Farrell
Shadow Special Minister of State
Shadow Minister for Sport
Shadow Minister for Tourism
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition

 

Hon Mark Dreyfus QC MP
Shadow Attorney-General
Shadow Minister for Constitutional Reform

 

Michelle Rowland MP
Shadow Minister for Communications

 

Senator Katy Gallagher
Shadow Minister for Finance
Shadow Minister for the Public Service
Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate

 

Hon Linda Burney MP
Shadow Minister for Families and Social Services
Shadow Minister for Indigenous Australians

 

Hon Julie Collins MP
Shadow Minister for Ageing and Seniors
Shadow Minister for Women

 

Hon Brendan O’Connor MP
Shadow Minister for Employment and Industry
Shadow Minister for Science
Shadow Minister for Small and Family Business

 

Hon Jason Clare MP
Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government
Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness

 

Hon Amanda Rishworth MP
Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education
Shadow Minister for Youth

 

Terri Butler MP
Shadow Minister for the Environment and Water

 

Madeleine King MP
Shadow Minister for Trade

 

Outer Shadow Ministry

 

Stephen Jones MP
Shadow Assistant Treasurer
Shadow Minister for Financial Services
 

Hon Shayne Neumann MP
Shadow Minister for Veterans’ Affairs and Defence Personnel

 

Clare O’Neil MP
Shadow Minister for Innovation, Technology and the Future of Work

 

Pat Conroy MP
Shadow Minister for International Development and the Pacific
Shadow Minister Assisting for Climate Change
Shadow Minister Assisting for Defence

 

Andrew Giles MP
Shadow Minister for Cities and Urban Infrastructure
Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
Shadow Minister Assisting for Immigration and Citizenship

 

Matt Keogh MP
Shadow Minister for Defence Industry
Shadow Minister for Western Australian Resources
Shadow Minister Assisting for Small and Family Business

 

Senator Murray Watt
Shadow Minister for Northern Australia
Shadow Minister for Natural Disaster and Emergency Management

 

Assistant Ministers

 

Senator Jenny McAllister
Shadow Cabinet Secretary
Shadow Assistant Minister to the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
 

Senator Carol Brown
Shadow Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Tourism
Shadow Assistant Minister for Tasmania

 

Senator Patrick Dodson
Shadow Assistant Minister for Reconciliation
Shadow Assistant Minister for Constitutional Recognition of Indigenous Australians

 

Hon Dr Andrew Leigh MP
Shadow Assistant Minister for Treasury
Shadow Assistant Minister for Charities

 

Hon Warren Snowdon MP
Shadow Assistant Minister for Northern Australia
Shadow Assistant Minister for External Territories
Shadow Assistant Minister for Indigenous Australians

 

Graham Perrett MP
Shadow Assistant Minister for Education and Training

 

Emma McBride MP
Shadow Assistant Minister for Mental Health
Shadow Assistant Minister for Carers

 

Senator Glenn Sterle
Shadow Assistant Minister for Road Safety

 

Hon Dr Mike Kelly AM MP
Shadow Assistant Minister for Defence

 

Hon Matt Thistlethwaite MP
Shadow Assistant Minister for Financial Services
Shadow Assistant Minister for the Republic

 

Ged Kearney MP
Shadow Assistant Minister for Skills
Shadow Assistant Minister for Aged Care

 

Josh Wilson MP
Shadow Assistant Minister for the Environment

 

Sen Kimberley Kitching
Shadow Assistant Minister for Government Accountability
Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate

 

Senator Louise Pratt
Shadow Assistant Minister for Manufacturing

 

Tim Watts MP
Shadow Assistant Minister for Communications
Shadow Assistant Minister for Cyber Security

SUNDAY, 2 JUNE 2019